Trooper First Class Monty Ray Mitchell

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, February 8, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Monty Ray Mitchell

Trooper First Class Monty Mitchell suffered a fatal heart attack in the parking lot of the DuBois Station in Jefferson County.

Trooper Mitchell was dispatched to assist with a male subject who was experiencing a seizure and was becoming combative. He assisted medics in transporting the subject to the hospital and upon returning to the station he began to have chest pains. Trooper Mitchell notified his commanding officer that he was going to return to the hospital but cleaned out his patrol vehicle first. As he was backing his patrol vehicle into its spot he suffered a fatal heart attack behind the wheel. Fellow troopers began performing life-saving CPR measures until medics arrived. He was transported to the Penn Highlands Dubois hospital where he was pronounced deceased.

Trooper Mitchell was a 28-year U.S Army veteran of Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom. He served with the Pennsylvania State Police for more than 13 years. He was survived by his mother and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 13 years, 3 months
  • Badge 10816
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

medical call