Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, May 18, 2019
Add to My HeroesDonald Case Brackett
Trooper First Class Donald Brackett was on duty when he suffered a medical episode on I-276 westbound in Bucks County.
He was found outside his patrol car by fellow troopers at approximately 11:30 a.m. after he failed to answer radio transmissions. Upon discovering Trooper Brackett, fellow troopers immediately began performing life-saving CPR measures. He was transported to Jefferson Torresdale Hospital in Philadelphia but was unable to be revived.
It was later discovered that Trooper Brackett suffered from a ruptured brain aneurysm. He had participated in motorcycle recertification training which involved heavy exertion.
Trooper Brackett was a U.S Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for over 17 and a half years. He was survived by his wife, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 17 years, 7 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Friday, May 17, 2019