Youngsville Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, July 30, 2021
Add to My HeroesRandy James Guidry
Police Officer Randy Guidry died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Officer Guidry was a United States Marine Corps veteran who had served with the Youngsville Police Department for two years. He had previously served with the Jefferson Davis Parish Sheriff's Office, Lafayette Police Department, Abbeville Police Department, and Vermilion Parish Sheriff's Department over his 13-year law enforcement career. Officer Guidry is survived by his pregnant wife and son.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available