Corporal Sheli Godbold

Corporal Sheli Godbold

Pantego Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, February 10, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Sheli Godbold

Corporal Sheli Godbold died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Corporal Godbold had served with the Pantego Police Department for over five years and had previously served with the Euless Police Department for eight years. She is survived by her daughter.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 610

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, November 12, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease