Corrections Deputy Bridgette Lachelle Hunter

Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, February 17, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Bridgette Lachelle Hunter

Corrections Deputy Bridgette Hunter died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Shelby County Jail at 201 Poplar Avenue in Memphis.

Deputy Hunter had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office for over 30 years. She is survived by her two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 30 years, 5 months
  • Badge 3013

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 1, 2022

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand