San Jacinto County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, February 23, 2022
Add to My HeroesNeil Adams
Deputy Constable Neil Adams was shot and killed with his own service weapon after being attacked inside of the PlazAmericas Mall in the 7500 block of Bellaire Boulevard of Houston at about 4:00 pm.
He was working a secondary employment assignment at the mall when the employees of a store called him for a disorderly subject whose credit card had been declined. He was talking to the subject when the man, who operated a local boxing gym, punched him without warning. After Deputy Adams fell to the ground the man disarmed him and shot him multiple times.
The man then fled to the mall's food court where he was shot and killed by two Houston police officers when he approached them while armed with an edged weapon.
Deputy Adams had served with the San Jacinto County Constable's Office - Precinct 1 for two years and was assigned as the agency's environmental officer. He had previously served with the San Jacinto County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed