South Carolina State Dispensary Commission, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, December 8, 1894
Add to My HeroesJoseph Lattimore
Dispensary Constable Joseph Lattimore was shot and killed in Gaffney, South Carolina, while arresting a man for operating a blind tiger on Limestone Street.
He had entered the establishment's pool room and told the man he was under arrest. As he took hold of the man's arm, the subject drew a pistol and shot Constable Lattimore in the abdomen. The subject fled the area and was arrested in Huntsville, Alabama, the following month.
Constable Lattimore was survived by his wife and several children. He was buried in his hometown of Lattimore's Station, North Carolina.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested