Sergeant Fred Steven Cueto

Sergeant Fred Steven Cueto

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, December 6, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Fred Steven Cueto

Sergeant Fred Cueto died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Sergeant Cueto had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 22 years and was assigned to the Foothill Community Police Station. He is survived by his wife and five children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 34630

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, November 20, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand