Police Officer Christopher William Cummins

Bella Vista Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, October 23, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Christopher William Cummins

Police Officer Christopher Cummins died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Cummins had served with the Bella Vista Police Department and had served in law enforcement for 12 years at Kellyville, Oklahoma, and Parsons, Kansas. He is survived by his son, two daughters, parents, and fiancee.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 204

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 15, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19