Double Oak Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, February 15, 2022
Add to My HeroesLonnie Sneed
Police Officer Lonnie Sneed died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Officer Sneed was Officer Mestas' field training officer when they both contracted COVID-19.
Officer Sneed had served with the Double Oak Police Department for six years and had previously served eight years with the Springtown Police Department and one year with the Rhome Police Department. He is survived by his wife and five children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 141
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Monday, January 10, 2022