Deputy U.S. Marshal James H. Bush

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, June 27, 1906

Add to My Heroes

James H. Bush

Deputy Marshal James Bush was shot and killed in Polk County, Arkansas, while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for illegally cutting timber on government land.

The deputy marshal and two posse members arrived at the man's home and were confronted by the man's wife at the front door. The woman told the men that her husband was not at home. As Deputy Marshal Bush continued to enter the home, he was fired upon by the suspect and struck in the chest. The two posse members retreated from the scene and notified the sheriff. Deputy Marshal Bush's body was recovered the next day and the family was taken into custody.

The killer died in jail while awaiting his trial.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arkansas
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Died in jail
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand