Marshal Lawrence Manning Phillips

Dallas Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, July 13, 1891

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence Manning Phillips

Marshal L. Manning Phillips was shot and killed by a man with whom he had an upcoming court hearing.

Marshal Phillips was walking into town from the railroad depot and was passing the man's restaurant when the man called out to him. The man asked him why the marshal hadn't charged another subject with disorderly conduct. After Marshal Phillips responded, the subject called him a liar and opened fire on him. Despite being mortally wounded, Marshal Phillips was able to run to his nearby home where he collapsed.

The subject, 38, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. In 1897 his sentence was commuted to 10 years. He was pardoned in 1898.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1898

retaliation