Childersburg Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, June 28, 1890
Add to My HeroesJoe Keith
Town Marshal Joe Keith was shot and killed while attempting to arrest four men who were causing a disturbance in town.
The men had been in town all afternoon and started driving a buggy recklessly down the town's main street while firing their pistols. Marshal Keith was called and began to chase them on horseback as they fled along the railroad tracks. He caught one of the men and turned him over to a citizen before continuing his chase of the others.
When he caught up to the others and demanded they surrender they opened fire, killing him.
Two of the men were arrested several days later and the other two were arrested several weeks later. On August 20, 1891, all four were acquitted.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted