Private George W. Heard

Private George W. Heard

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, August 22, 1841

Add to My Heroes

George W. Heard

Private George Heard was shot and killed while on a scouting party 14 miles from Franklin in Robertson County.

Private Heard led the eight-man patrol and followed a trail towards Parker's Fort. They were in a single file while passing an area where two deep ravines joined together when they were attacked by Indians who fired upon them from ambush. Private Heard was struck by three bullets and was killed instantly. The remaining seven rangers could not hold out against the attack and return to camp for reinforcements.

When they returned to the scene of the ambush they discovered that Private Heard had been scalped and mutilated.

He was survived by his wife, daughter, and four sons. He is buried at Franklin.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 1 month, 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Never apprehended

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand