Double Oak Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, February 7, 2022
Add to My HeroesJohn Mestas
Police Officer John Mestas died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Officer Sneed was Officer Mestas' field training officer when they both contracted COVID-19.
Officer Mestas was a veteran of both the United States Army and the United States Air Force Reserves. He had served with the Double Oaks Police Department for three months and 15 years with the Hillsboro Police Department, Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Tarrant County Hospital District Police Department, and Somervell County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and four children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 150
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Monday, January 10, 2022