Detective Albert A. Bush

Detective Albert A. Bush

Canton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, April 17, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Albert A. Bush

Detective Bush was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to arrest a man at a rooming house. Without warning, the suspect pulled a small revolver from under his pillow and fired, fatally wounding Detective Bush.

The suspect was arrested and charged with first-degree murder. He was sentenced to death and executed on October 15, 1934.

Detective Bush had served with the Canton Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and 5-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Executed in 1934

arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand