Marshal A. G. "El" Bullock

Marshal A. G. "El" Bullock

Rockmart Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, December 28, 1891

Add to My Heroes

A. G. "El" Bullock

Marshal El Bullock was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man outside of Rockmart.

A landlord had obtained a warrant on one of his tenants who assaulted him with a knife and cut him after he refused to give the man money for alcohol. When Marshal Bullock arrived at the home the subject opened fire with a shotgun, killing him instantly.

The man then fled from the home. It is not known if he was captured.

Marshal Bullock was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available

warrant service, assault