Town Marshal James J. Billingsley

Provencal Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, November 17, 1893

Add to My Heroes

James J. Billingsley

Town Marshal James Billingsley was shot and killed from ambush by a man he had previously chastised for acting disorderly.

The man had threatened Marshal Billingsley after the incident but the marshal disregarded the threats. Several days later Marshal Billingsley was walking to a market on the east side of the railroad tracks. As he walked past a store where the man worked someone opened fire on him from inside with a shotgun, striking him in the leg. Marshal Billingsley began to return fire as he ran toward the store but ran out of ammunition. As he called to a citizen to give him another pistol one of the store's owners opened fire on him with a Winchester rifle, fatally wounding him.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Not available

ambush, retaliation