Police Officer Chris Bardwell

Police Officer Chris Bardwell

Cross Roads Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, February 1, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Chris Bardwell

Police Officer Chris Bardwell died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Bardwell had served with the Cross Roads Police Department since its inception in September 2021. He had previously served five years with the Celina Police Department and 23 years with the Grand Prairie Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 007

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, January 10, 2022

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand