Police Officer Hassan Falah Hassan

Louisville Metro Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, April 2, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Hassan Falah Hassan

Police Officer Hassan Hassan suffered a fatal medical event shortly after responding to a shooting call in the 4100 block of Taylor Boulevard on March 28th, 2021.

During the response, an update was broadcast that the suspect's vehicle had crashed at the intersection of Manslick Road and Gagel Avenue, approximately two miles away, and three armed subjects fled into a neighborhood. He and his training officer were immediately redirected to the area of the crash as other officers began searching the area on foot.

Another officer located two of the suspects hiding in a backyard but was unable to get to them because of a fence that was between them. As the officer requested assistance Officer Hassan ran approximately one-half mile while jumping several fences. After taking one of the suspects into custody, Officer Hassan began showing symptoms of medical distress. His condition worsened over the coming days until he collapsed at home on the morning of April 2nd, 2021.

Officer Hassan had graduated from the police academy only three weeks earlier. He is survived by his parents and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 28, 2021

field training, shots fired call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand