Flint Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, February 4, 2022
Add to My HeroesCollin Birnie
Captain Collin Birnie was killed in a vehicle crash on Elms Road, between Mount Morris Road and Francis Road.
An oncoming vehicle was attempting to pass other cars when it lost control and struck Captain Birnie's department vehicle head-on.
Captain Birnie was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of Operation Desert Storm. He had served with the Flint Police Department for 26 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash