Loudon County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, February 3, 2022
Add to My HeroesChris Jenkins
Sergeant Chris Jenkins was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer while attempting to move a ladder from I-75 near mile marker 74.
The ladder had fallen off the back of a utility truck and had created a traffic hazard on the interstate. Sergeant Jenkins had brought traffic to a stop with a rolling roadblock and then exited his vehicle to remove the ladder. An oncoming tractor-trailer was unable to stop and struck Sergeant Jenkins, his cruiser, and several other vehicles.
The vehicle that dropped the ladder never stopped. The driver of the truck that struck him was charged with vehicular homicide by intoxication, vehicular homicide by recklessness, two counts of reckless endangerment, DUI, simple possession of narcotics, possession of a handgun under the influence, and possession of drug paraphernalia.
Sergeant Jenkins was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Loudon County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He is survived by his son, daughter, mom, fiancee, fiancee's two daughters, sister, brother-in-law, and two nephews. His son also serves as a deputy with the agency.
Sergeant Jenkins was a first cousin of Deputy Sheriff Jason Scott, who was shot and killed in the line of duty on March 12th, 2004, while also serving with the Loudon County Sheriff's Office.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 904
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with vehicular homicide