Carroll County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, January 29, 2022
Add to My HeroesNoah Rainey
Deputy Sheriff Noah Rainey and civilian sheriff's employee Dane Northcutt were killed in a vehicle crash in Sedalia, Indiana, while Deputy Rainey responded to assist a member of the Rossville Marshal's Office during a vehicle pursuit.
He was responding along Route 26 when his vehicle left the roadway near Washington Street and struck a utility pole. Other members of the Carroll County Sheriff's Office and the Indiana State Police came across the crash while also responding to the pursuit. They immediately began to render aid but both Deputy Rainey and Mr. Northcutt, who was participating in a ride-along, succumbed to their injuries.
Deputy Rainey had served with the Carroll County Sheriff's Office as a full-time deputy for three years and as a reserve deputy for one year. He had previously served with the Tippecanoe County Sheriff’s Office for three years and the Indiana Department of Correction for one year. He is survived by his wife, two sons, mother, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash