Constable Johnson Lewis

Constable Johnson Lewis

Johnston County Constable's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, September 28, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Johnson Lewis

Constable John Lewis was shot and killed in Ardmore, Oklahoma, by a subject who was illegally carrying a pistol.

Constable Lewis had disarmed the man but did not arrest him. The man then returned after retrieving his rifle and located Constable Lewis on Main Street. He then shot Constable Lewis after the constable refused to return the pistol.

Despite being wounded, Constable Lewis returned fire after falling to the ground but did not strike the man. The subject was arrested and charged with murder.

Because the killer was an Indian he was transferred to Paris, Texas, where the Chickasaw Government would prosecute him. On August 17, 1894, he was released after posting a $1500.00 bond. He came back to Johnson County carrying the same rifle he shot Constable Lewis with. He was tried for murder in 1896. Result unknown.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Charged with murder

weapons violation