Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, December 29, 1978
Add to My HeroesJames N. Bush, Jr.
Patrolman James Bush was struck and killed by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.
He was directing traffic at the scene of an accident on South Third Street, near East Mitchell Road, when he was struck. The 24-year-old suspect was arrested at the scene and charged with vehicular homicide, driving while intoxicated, and reckless driving. He was released after posting a $5,000 bond.
This incident led to the Memphis Police Department issuing reflective vests to every officer.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 247
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with vehicular homicide