Sergeant Ramon Gutierrez

Sergeant Ramon Gutierrez

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, January 24, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Ramon Gutierrez

Sergeant Ramon Gutierrez was struck and killed by a drunk driver on the East Beltway feeder road near Tidwell Road at about 1:00 am.

He was providing an escort for a permitted heavy load and was directing traffic while blocking an exit ramp. The woman drove around his police motorcycle and struck him before fleeing the scene. Another deputy stopped the woman a short distance away and placed her under arrest.

She was convicted of intoxication manslaughter of a police officer, failure to stop and render aid, and evading arrest/detention in a motor vehicle. She was sentenced to 43 years in prison.

Sergeant Gutierrez was flown to Memorial Hermann Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Sergeant Gutierrez had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for 20 years and was assigned to the Vehicular Crimes Division. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 43 years

directing traffic, escort, Impaired Driver, secondary employment

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand