Verona Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Friday, January 21, 2022
Add to My HeroesJohnny Patterson
Assistant Chief Johnny Patterson succumbed to injuries sustained on January 13th, 2022, when he was struck by a car while directing traffic on Noah Curtis Street in front of Shannon Primary School.
He was directing traffic at the end of the school day when a vehicle struck the back of his patrol car, which was then pushed into him. He was transported to North Mississippi Medical Center where he remained on life support until his organs were donated on January 21st, 2022.
Assistant Chief Patterson had served in law enforcement for 28 years and was assigned to the Lee County School District as a school resource officer. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and several grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 28 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Thursday, January 13, 2022