Police Officer Walter C. Busch, Sr.

Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, October 11, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Walter C. Busch, Sr.

Officer Walter Busch was killed in a motorcycle accident when he collided with a car at 17th Street and Quanah Avenue while chasing a speeder.

He was transported to St. Johns Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Busch has served with the Tulsa Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, daughter, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 10, 1944
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

motorcycle, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand