Police Officer Tyler Lenehan

Police Officer Tyler Lenehan

Elk Grove Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, January 21, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Tyler Lenehan

Police Officer Ty Lenehan was killed when his police motorcycle was struck head-on by a drunk driver on State Highway 99, near 12th Avenue, in Sacramento.

The drunk driver was traveling in the wrong direction on the divided highway at about 5:15 am when he struck Officer Lenehan. The man was arrested by members of the California Highway Patrol as he attempted to walk away from the scene. The subject, who had at least one prior DUI arrest, was charged with felony DUI.

Officer Lenehan was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Elk Grove Police Department for six years. He had previously served with the Citrus Heights Police Department for four years and the Galt Police Department for two years. Officer Lenehan is survived by his wife, who is an officer with the Sacramento Police Department, and two children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 281
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Arrested

Impaired Driver, wrong-way driver