United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Office of Enforcement and Removal Operations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, January 3, 2022
Add to My HeroesWilliam Hayes
Deportation Officer Billy Hayes died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty in Springfield, Missouri.
Officer Hayes had served with several federal law enforcement agencies in his 24-year career. He is survived by his two children, his parents, and the mother of his children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 1704
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Location Missouri
- Incident Date Monday, November 15, 2021