Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, January 10, 2022
Add to My HeroesFernando Uriel Arroyos
Police Officer Fernando Arroyos was shot and killed as he took police action when three men attempted to rob him in the 1700 block of East 87th Street.
He and his girlfriend had stopped to look at a house that was for sale and were crossing the street when the three men got out of a vehicle and attempted to rob them at gunpoint. Officer Arroyo directed his girlfriend to safety as the men opened fire on him. He was able to return fire and shot one of the men before being mortally wounded.
Officer Arroyos was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
Three men and one woman, all members or associates of the Florencia 13 gang, were charged federally with violating a federal racketeering statute in connection with Officer Arroyos' murder.
Officer Arroyos had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for three years and was assigned to the Olympic Division. He is survived by his mother and stepfather.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 43835
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged federally