New Haven Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Monday, January 10, 2022
Add to My HeroesDiane Gonzalez
Police Officer Diane Gonzalez succumbed to injuries sustained on September 10th, 2008, when her patrol car collided with another patrol car while responding to a domestic violence call.
Her patrol car collided with Sergeant Scott Aponte's patrol car at the intersection of East Street and Chapel Street as they both responded to the same call. Sergeant Aponte was killed in the crash, and Officer Gonzalez suffered a traumatic brain injury, causing her to slip into a coma. She remained in a coma until succumbing to her injuries.
Officer Gonzalez had served with the New Haven Police Department for 13 years at the time of the crash. She is survived by her son, two daughters, and grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 10, 2008