Deputy Sheriff Ross G. Hester

Deputy Sheriff Ross G. Hester

Vermilion County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, March 10, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Ross G. Hester

Deputy Sheriff Ross Hester was shot and killed as he, the sheriff, and three other deputies attempted to take a mentally ill person into emergency custody.

As the deputies entered the home the man opened fire with two pistols, shooting Deputy Hester six times. Another deputy returned fire and killed the subject.

Deputy Hester was survived by several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP