Mesa County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Friday, December 10, 2021
Add to My HeroesWayne Stephen Weyler
Sergeant Wayne Weyler died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Sergeant Weyler had served with the Mesa County Sheriff's Office for 25 years and had previously served 16 years with the Adam County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, four children, five grandchildren, and two siblings.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 41 years
- Badge 2224
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 16, 2021