Winston-Salem Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, October 22, 2021
Add to My HeroesMichael Shannon McDonald
Sergeant Michael McDonald died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty while supervising the mobile command vehicle at the Carolina Classic Fair at 421 27th Street NW in Winston-Salem.
Sergeant McDonald had served with the Winston-Salem Police Department for 25 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and parents.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 508
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 6, 2021