Patrolman Charles Matthews

Patrolman Charles Matthews

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, December 12, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Charles Matthews

Patrolman Charles Matthews and Patrolman James Devens succumbed to injuries from a wagon accident as they responded to a fire.

Patrolman Devens, Patrolman Matthews, and two other officers were responding to a fire. Patrolman Devens was driving the wagon on Avenue L near Rockaway Avenue when a trolley car suddenly stopped in front of them, and passengers started to get off. Patrolman Devens swung the wagon around a corner to avoid striking the people. The sharp turn caused Patrolman Devens, Patrolman Matthews, and the two other officers to fall from the wagon. Patrolman Devens wrists were stuck in the reins, and he was dragged behind the horses and kicked repeatedly. Patrolman Matthews sustained serious internal injuries from the fall.

Patrolman Devens and Patrolman Matthews were taken to a local hospital. Patrolman Devens died that night from his injuries. Patrolman Matthews died a month later.

Patrolman Matthews was assigned to the 66th precinct, the present-day 69th Precinct in Brooklyn.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
  • Incident Date Friday, November 25, 1904