Deputy Sheriff Herman Russell Saunders

Colleton County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, September 12, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Herman Russell Saunders

Deputy Sheriff Herman Saunders was killed when he fell from the running board of a vehicle while he and a Governor's officer pursued a car suspected of carrying illegal liquor approximately one mile from Sniders.

The Governor's office was driving the car and had pulled alongside the vehicle they were pursuing. Deputy Saunders was standing on the running board of their vehicle when the other car swerved into them, causing him to fall to the ground. He suffered a fractured skull and other serious injuries.

The four occupants of the vehicle were arrested and held pending charges.

Deputy Saunders had served with the Colleton County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife, stepfather, two brothers, one half-brother, and three half-sisters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

alcohol violation, vehicle pursuit