Adams County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, August 6, 1929
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Weidkamp
Deputy Sheriff John Weidkamp was shot and killed in Quincy while attempting to arrest a man and woman in a stolen car.
Both subjects were arrested and convicted of Deputy Weidkamp's murder. The woman was sentenced to 25 years in prison and the man was sentenced to life in prison.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life