Sangamon County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, January 2, 1951
Add to My HeroesAndrew Sloan
Deputy Sheriff Andrew Sloan was killed in a vehicle crash on Route 36 (modern-day Old Route 36) in Alexander.
He and his partner were transporting a committed inmate to the Jacksonville State Hospital when his patrol car collided with the back of a truck that had stopped in the roadway. Another deputy and two relatives of the prisoner who were riding in the patrol car were injured in the crash.
Deputy Sloan had served with the Sangamon County Sheriff's Office for only one month and had previously served as the chief of police in Auburn. He was survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, his mother, two brothers, and five grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash