Lee County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, June 14, 1931
Add to My HeroesEli Davis
Deputy Sheriff Eli Davis was shot and killed while attempting to stop prevent several suspects as they attempted to break out an inmate of the Dixon State Hospital at 11:45 pm.
He was patrolling the perimeter of the hospital grounds when he encountered a car parked on North Britton Avenue approximately 200 yards south of the main entrance. As he stepped onto the vehicle's running board he was shot by a female occupant of the vehicle.
The woman and two male accomplices fled the area. One of the men was shot and wounded as they were taken into custody south of Hinkel a short time later. The inmate they were attempting to break out was a cousin of one of the men. All three were charged with murder.
On January 27, 1932, the woman, 26, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one to 14 years. Charges against one of the men were dismissed. The other suspect started showing signs of insanity after several months in jail. He was committed in a state mental hospital in East Moline.
Deputy Davis had served with the Dixon State Hospital's night watchman for two years and had been deputized by the Lee County Sheriff's Office to perform his duties. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Arrested