Armstrong County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, June 7, 1946
Add to My HeroesRay Ralph Burton
Sheriff Burton was killed after being run over by a train at the Forth Worth and Denver Railroad station. He had gone to the station to investigate a disturbance. His body was found a short time later on the tracks. There were no witnesses and it is not known if Sheriff Burton fell underneath the train or was pushed underneath the train.
Sheriff Burton had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train