New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, March 8, 1904
Add to My HeroesFrancis P. Crowe
Patrolman Francis Crowe died from injuries he sustained five days earlier when he was struck by a trolly car while on his post.
Patrolman Crowe was working a traffic post on the southern roadway of the Brooklyn Bridge. He was training to keep the line of trucks and wagons moving during the rush hour when he was struck by a trolly car and jammed against a truck. His back and left hip were injured, and he also received internal injuries.
Patrolman Crowe was attended to by a hospital surgeon and taken to his home to recover. He died five days later from the injuries.
Patrolman Crowe was assigned to the 4th Precinct (Bridge Precinct). He was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar
- Incident Date Thursday, March 3, 1904