Oakmont Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, December 31, 1941
Add to My HeroesJames Clark Campbell
Patrolman James Campbell died from complications as the result of injuries sustained on May 26th, 1941, when was assaulted by a burglary suspect at 830 Third Street.
At 12:30 am Patrolman Campbell had received a phone call at the police station from a woman who stated her ex-husband was intoxicated and attempting to forcibly enter her apartment. Shortly after arriving at the scene, Patrolman Campbell discovered the subject near the apartment window. As he attempted to arrest the man a violent struggle ensued. Patrolman Campbell was able to subdue the man after struggling for several minutes.
Once he returned to the police station other officers noticed him as being "played out" and his uniform being dirty and torn. A doctor was sent to Patrolman Campbell's home where contusions were discovered on his left shoulder, arm, chest, and back. After a period of five weeks of rest at home, he entered the Veterans Hospital in Pittsburgh due to the doctor's recommendation. After being a patient at the Veterans Hospital for additional six weeks Patrolman Campbell's health returned sufficiently, he returned back home and work where he was given a desk job to avoid any exertion due to doctor's orders. On December 30th, 1941, while performing his normal duties at the police station Patrolman Campbell stated he was not feeling well and was ordered to go home by the mayor. While at his home in the early morning Patrolman Campbell suffered a fatal heart attack.
In July 1945 a workmen's compensation case determined that his heart attack was related to the original assault six months earlier. Testimony from the doctors who treated Patrolman Campbell stated that the myocardial damage he suffered in the fight played a role in his heart attack six months later.
The subject who was arrested eight previous times was never charged following the death of Patrolman Campbell.
Patrolman Campbell was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Oakmont Borough Police Department for 4-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, mother, two brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 4 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, May 26, 1941
- Weapon Person; Alcohol involved
- Offender No charges filed