Sergeant Kevin D. Redding

Sergeant Kevin D. Redding

Haverford Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, December 20, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Kevin D. Redding

Sergeant Kevin Redding died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Sergeant Redding had served with the Haverford Township Police Department for 27 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 303

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 9, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand