New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, November 3, 1906
Add to My HeroesGeorge Drake Misick
Patrolman George Misick succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when his patrol wagon was struck by a train near the intersection of Lexington Avenue and East 27th Street.
He and his partner were traveling with a prisoner back to the police station when the crash occurred. Patrolman Misick was thrown from the wagon and suffered a fractured skull and internal injuries. He was taken to Bellevue Hospital where he succumbed to the injuries four days later.
Patrolman Misicks' partner managed to jump back into the wagon to stop the horses within a block and returned to duty. He fainted 24 hours later, was taken to the hospital, and was discovered to be in critical condition but eventually recovered.
Officer Misick was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 30, 1906