Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, October 9, 1918
Add to My HeroesVasco Snow
Police Officer Vasco Snow died as a result of complications of Spanish Influenza during an outbreak inside the 19th Police District located at the intersection of 12th Street and Pine Street.
Between October 4th and 5th, 1918, more than 20 officers attached to the Police District failed to report to duty after falling ill with Influenza. Officer Snow had recently been transferred to the 19th Police District on September 27th, 1918, from the 17th Police District.
Due to the devastation of the Spanish Influenza pandemic, Philadelphia Police districts were used as makeshift hospitals. Police officers were ordered to fill and deliver prescriptions, act as pallbearers of victims, placard homes, collect bodies of victims of homes, assist doctors and health officers, and make sure establishments were closed and following guidelines to stop the spread of the flu.
Police Officer Snow served with the Philadelphia Police Department for only eight months and was survived by his parents and seven siblings. Officer Snow's twin brother Police Officer Conklin Snow, also attached to the same district, died as a result of complications of Spanish Influenza on October 23rd, 1918, due to the outbreak. Both brothers' bodies were shipped to Altavista, Virginia, for burial.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 8 months
- Badge 1949
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Saturday, October 5, 1918