Columbia Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, June 25, 1934
Add to My HeroesJames Walter Hite
Sergeant James Hite was struck and killed by a vehicle at Bryan Street and Main Street at about 9:00 pm.
He had reported back to police headquarters at Callbox 44 and started to walk back to his car on the other side of Main Street when struck. The vehicle made a left turn and slowed down to avoid hitting a dog. When the vehicle swerved to prevent hitting the dog, the front bumper hit Sergeant Hite, throwing him up to the pavement. The driver and several witnesses rendered assistance but Sergeant Hite succumbed to his injuries at Columbia Hospital at 10:45 pm.
No charges were filed and the accident was ruled unavoidable.
Sergeant Hite had served with the Columbia Police Department for over 22 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and grandson.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle