Chicago House of Correction, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, March 9, 1873
Add to My HeroesPatrick Gorman
Special Policeman Patrick Gorman drowned while on duty after being thrown into a water-filled ditch when the wagon he was driving overturned at the intersection of Ashland Avenue and Evans Street (modern-day 18th Street).
Bystanders pulled him from the water but were not able to revive him. He was taken to his home where he died a short time later.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned