Major Cephus D. Burson
Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, October 1, 1980
Add to My HeroesCephus D. Burson
Major Burson suffered a fatal heart attack during a struggle with an inmate at the Eastham Unit. He was survived by his daughter, son and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack