Dyer County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, July 16, 1918
Add to My HeroesJ. B. Rice
Deputy Sheriff J.B. Rice was shot and killed by a man who had just disarmed a Dyserburg police officer.
The officer had intervened in a fight between the man and a victim the man had just stabbed. As Deputy Rice came to the officer's aid the man opened fire with the officer's pistol, killing him and wounding the county sheriff.
The sheriff was able to hold onto the subject and subdued him using his club.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available